2019 Wheaton Village Muster
Trophy Winners
(77 Apparatus Attended)



Oldest Apparatus - Mike Wharton; 1890 American Hose Cart

Oldest Motorized Apparatus - Niagara Fire Co. , 1916 Ford model T

Longest Distance Traveled - William Clark, 1935 Maxim

Longest Distance Driven - Charlie Pike, 1988 Chevy Chiefs Car

Best Appearing Hand or Horse Drawn -
     1st Place: Michael Wharton 1900 Foamite Wheel Extinguisher

Best Appearing at Draft Jim Miller Memorial -
     1st Place: Mike Reese - 1951 GMC
     2nd Place: West Cape May Fire Co. - 1921 Ford "T" Hale


Barrel Fight -
     1st Place: Pine Hill Fire Co.


Privately Owned

1910 - 1939 Jack Fisher Memorial -
     William Clark; 1935 Maxim

1940's Richard Gardner Memorial -
     1st Place: John Hoffman, 1948 American LaFrance
     2nd Place: Wes Howe, 1941, Mack

1950's William Proudman Memorial -
     1st Place (TIE): Kyle Hinkel, 1950 Mack LS
     1st Place: Albert Jocoby - 1954 Mack LS

1960's Archibald Carlson Memorial -
     1st Place: Michael Robertson = 1969 Mack
     2nd Place: Morrk Mession - 1968 Mack

1970's Newtown Antique Fire Association Memorial -
     1st Place: Keith Kemery, 1977 Mack KME
     2nd Place: Joel Bain - 1975 Ward LaFrance

1980-1995 -
     1st Place: Bill Sorsheck - 1986 Ford Pierce
     2nd Place: John Croce - 1988 Pierce


Fire Company Owned

1910-1939 -
     1st Place: Niagara Fire Co., 1916 Model T Chemical
     2nd Place: South Vineland Fire Co = 1931 Baffalo

1940's Hobbie Grant Memorial -
     1st Place: Glassboro Fire Co. 1945 Seagrave 66
     2nd Place: Manhassett-Lakeville Fire Co., 1948 Ward LaFrance

1950's -
     1st Place: Bridgeport V.F.C. ; 1958 Ward LaFrance
     2nd Place: Rio Grande Fire Co. - 1950 Mack 505

1960's -
     1st Place: Highland Fire Co., 1960 International
     2nd Place: Collings Lake Fire Co., - 1964 International Bruco

1970's -
     1st Place: Pine Hill F D 1972 Hahn
     2nd Place: Port Norris Fire Co. - Imperial

1980-1995 -
     1st Place: East Vineland Fire Co. - 1991 Pierce
     2nd Place: Farmington Fire Co. 1991 Pierce


Best Appearing Brush Truck or Mini Pumper -
     1st Place:Fran Cheney - 1975 Int. Pierce
     2nd Place:John Horner - 1972 Dodge Mini Pumper

Best Appearing Ambulance -
     1st Place: Tony Blazek 1964 Pontiac Ambulance

Lee Eichinger Best Appearing Support Vehicle -
     1st Place: Charlie Pike - 1988 Chevrolet Chief Car
     2nd Place: Frank Weindel - 1963 Ford Falcon Chief Car

Ed and Emma Reed Best Appearing Ladder -
     1st Place: Mark Vanselous - 1951 Seagrave 66, 75ft
     2nd Place: Mike Gillie - 1968 Pirsch

Chief Engineer's Award -
East Vineland Fire Co. - 1981 Pierce / Chevy

Participants Favorite Senior Class -
South Vineland Fire co - 1931 Buffalo

VFIS Insurance Best Appearing NJ Fire Company -
Landisville Fire Co. - 1948 Autocar

Wheaton Village Best Appearing Hand or Horse Drawn Apparatus -
NJFF Museum - 1860 Rumsey Hand Pumper

Nancy Howe / Wheaton Village Best of Show Award -
Albert Jacoby - 1954 Mack